




All about Tanaka
Tanaka (also known as Thanakha) has a rich history in Myanmar. It is a tradition whitening secret used by women in Myanmar for more than 2000 years. It’s used not only in their daily life, but also in traditional ceremonies where face paintings bear cultural associations of nobility and purity.
The scientific name of Tanaka plant is Limonia acidissima. The best Tanaka plants are naturally slow in growth and it takes three to ten years for the tree trunk to grow two inches in diameter. It must be at least 35 years old to be mature enough to yield good Tanaka. The barks obtained from these trees are fragrant and resistant to pests.
Tanaka means both "cosmetic for beautifying the face" and "cleansing agent". The production of Tanaka for use is fascinating. The simple procedure involves stripping of the bark from the plant, soaking it in water and then grounding it on a mortar and mixed with water to form a fragrant paste to be applied onto the face. It is recognized as an effective and ideal cosmetic for those who have to work under direct sunshine. Women who work in paddy fields always wear thick layers of Tanaka to protect themselves from the harsh sun. It also cools and soothes skin to help prevent pimples.
Bio-essence adapts modern Bio-engineering techniques to extract highly effective whitening, moisturizing and anti-inflammatory agents from the Tanaka tree bark, providing the most natural and effective care for the skin.
The Tanaka Tree Bark Extract used in the Tanaka White Series has deep nourishing, hydrating and cooling properties, and is a tried and tested formula used to maintain skin fairness even under the sun, blocking out harmful UV rays and external pollutants.
The Tanaka White series, Cleanser, Softener, Day Cream, Sunblock, Essence & Mask.








0 comments:
Post a Comment